STAR POWER
Good Organic Gardening|Good Organic Gardening 12.4
WITH ITS UNIQUE SHAPE, CARAMBOLA DESERVES TO BE THE STAR OF YOUR NEXT FRUIT SALAD
Jennifer Stackhouse

Starfruit label

Common name: Starfruit, carambola

Botanical name: Averrhoa carambola

Family: Oxalidaceae (wood sorrel family)

Aspect & soil: Full sun; deep, well-drained soil

Best climate: Tropical to subtropical

Habit: Evergreen treePropagation: Seed, grafting

Difficulty: Moderate

NAMED VARIETIES TEND TO BE RELIABLY SWEETER IN FLAVOUR AND PRODUCE GOOD-SIZED, JUICY FRUIT.

I’ve always been intrigued by culinary art, from ice sculptures to radishes and carrots that are cut like roses. It’s all far too complicated for me.

But there’s one fruit that looks as if you’re skilled in food artistry when all that’s necessary is to slice it up. The starfruit or carambola has done all the fancy work itself.

This fruit is elongated with prominent ridges so that when sliced horizontally it forms a five-pointed green-to-yellow star that looks great on a fruit platter.

As well as looking good, it also has a refreshing sweet/sour fruit-salad flavor (think banana, feijoa and a hint of pineapple) and a texture like a grape.

A fruit platter at a special function is where most people first encounter starfruit but this exotic is available at most fruit shops and supermarkets.

Continue reading your story on the app

Continue reading your story in the magazine

MORE STORIES FROM GOOD ORGANIC GARDENINGView All

Ducks on duty

BUSY, VIGILANT, HARD ON GARDEN PESTS AND GENEROUS LAYERS — YOU’VE GOTTA LOVE A DUCK!

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A PROFUSION OF ZOOKS

THE ZUCCHINI IS NOT ONLY EASY TO GROW, IT PRODUCES A NON-STOP BOUNTY AND HAS ENDLESS USES IN THE KITCHEN

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Eucalypts now!

WITH THEIR INFINITE VARIETY AND BREATHTAKING BEAUTY, THERE’S A GUM THAT’S JUST RIGHT FOR EVERY GARDEN

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A floral Noël

FOR SOME ATTRACTIVE DYI YULETIDE DECORATIONS, LOOK NO FURTHER THAN YOUR OWN GARDEN

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A SHROOM OF YOUR OWN

IF YOU’VE BEEN LEFT IN THE DARK ON HOW TO GROW MUSHROOMS, LET US ENLIGHTEN YOU

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

COASTAL BERRY

SEA BUCKTHORN HAS MULTIPLE USES AS BIRD AND INSECT HABITAT, SOIL EROSION INHIBITOR AND SKIN TREATMENT

2 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Garden to table

Burnt honey semifreddo with seasonal fruits | Chocolate mousse cake | Lemon custard with seasonal fruits and toasted honey nuts | Simple almond blender cake

7 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Ears to you

PROLIFIC AND EASY TO GROW, SWEET CORN IS ONE OF THE OLDEST CULTIVATED CROPS IN THE WORLD

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

STAR POWER

WITH ITS UNIQUE SHAPE, CARAMBOLA DESERVES TO BE THE STAR OF YOUR NEXT FRUIT SALAD

4 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

The Neighbourhood Patch

The only thing better than one suburban garden is several households sharing the bounty

7 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
September - October 2021
RELATED STORIES

THE GREAT ESCAPE!

Hero dad dives into flames to save twin girls

2 mins read
National Enquirer
September 27, 2021

Bangkok to Bali and Beyond

Sail to the cultural wonders of Southeast Asia.

4 mins read
Global Traveler
August 2021

Familiar things

MASTER PAINTERS OF THE WORLD

3 mins read
International Artist
August - September 2021

Creating Emphasis

Working from dark to light colors, Pamela Hamilton’s pastel paintings feature the smallest and brightest marks at the focal point

6 mins read
International Artist
August - September 2021

Off the Board

Animals come to life in intricate detail through the boldness and versatility of Melissa Helene’s scratchboard art

4 mins read
International Artist
August - September 2021

Klara Landrat & Her Journey with Endometriosis

Klara Landrat is an American-Israeli actress of Polish origin, producer, a writer known for her talent worldwide. She is starring in the Irish TV series – “Gods & Fighting Men” due for release in 2021.

6 mins read
Women Fitness
March 2021

Have «comfort foods» PUT YOUR healthy diet ON THE BACK SHELF?

Nutrition Myth Buster Jonny Bowden says toss out the old nutrition advice along with the junk food. It’s time to start fresh before you start having health issues.

3 mins read
Natural Solutions
December 2020

PARANOIA

MAGGIE LINDEMANN SPILLS THE TEA ON HER UPCOMING EP, TRAN- SCENDING GENRES AND COLLABORATING WITH POP PUNK’S FINEST.

5 mins read
Inked
January 2021

COVID-19 TURNS MALAYSIA'S GLOVE MAKERS INTO BILLIONAIRES

Owner of Riverstone Holdings is now a billionaire with his share prices going up, keeping up with the increasing demand in protective gloves across the world.

2 mins read
Industry Leaders
September 2020

Offshore Safety

Voyaging on the boat they built together

10 mins read
Ocean Navigator
Ocean Voyager 2020