A PROFUSION OF ZOOKS
Good Organic Gardening|Good Organic Gardening 12.4
THE ZUCCHINI IS NOT ONLY EASY TO GROW, IT PRODUCES A NON-STOP BOUNTY AND HAS ENDLESS USES IN THE KITCHEN
Jennifer Stackhouse

Hats off to zucchinis — they really know how to keep gardeners well fed. Not only bountiful from summer to autumn, they are also fast croppers. Generally, their overabundance means gardeners have excess fruit to give away.

Zucchinis are part of the pumpkin and squash tribe and, like those prolific vegetables, they originated from the Americas.

Zucchinis form a large-leafed vine with a prickly stem that sprawls out across the garden over summer. While they take up space, their growth has the bonus of deterring weeds.

The real excitement starts as the yellow flowers appear among the leaves. These flowers are either male or female and both are needed to form a zucchini.

Although the flowers look alike, the difference is that the centre of the male flower is filled with pollen-coated stamens and is held on a narrow stem; the female has a single sticky pistil inside the flower and a small swollen base below that forms the fruit.

Bees and other pollinating insects carry pollen from the male to female flowers.

Fresh flowers open each day, usually with both male and female flowers blooming together. However, as the flowers are generally only open for a day, timing is critical. If a female flower isn’t fertilised it may begin to form a zucchini which then turns brown and aborts at just a few centimetres in length. If nature doesn’t get it right and there’s a lack of male flowers on the day the female flower blooms, or there are no pollinating insects about, the flowers can be hand-pollinated.

Use pollen saved from the previous day or, if the problem is a lack of bees, transfer pollen from a male flower to a female one using a small paintbrush or cotton bud, as shown opposite.

These setbacks mainly occur early in the season. As summer progresses, flowering becomes better coordinated, the bees discover the flowers and fruit is abundant.

AS SUMMER PROGRESSES, FLOWERING BECOMES BETTER COORDINATED, THE BEES DISCOVER THE FLOWERS AND FRUIT IS ABUNDANT.

Zucchini label

Common name: Zucchini, courgette

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo

Continue reading your story on the app

Continue reading your story in the magazine

MORE STORIES FROM GOOD ORGANIC GARDENINGView All

Ducks on duty

BUSY, VIGILANT, HARD ON GARDEN PESTS AND GENEROUS LAYERS — YOU’VE GOTTA LOVE A DUCK!

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A PROFUSION OF ZOOKS

THE ZUCCHINI IS NOT ONLY EASY TO GROW, IT PRODUCES A NON-STOP BOUNTY AND HAS ENDLESS USES IN THE KITCHEN

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Eucalypts now!

WITH THEIR INFINITE VARIETY AND BREATHTAKING BEAUTY, THERE’S A GUM THAT’S JUST RIGHT FOR EVERY GARDEN

5 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A floral Noël

FOR SOME ATTRACTIVE DYI YULETIDE DECORATIONS, LOOK NO FURTHER THAN YOUR OWN GARDEN

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

A SHROOM OF YOUR OWN

IF YOU’VE BEEN LEFT IN THE DARK ON HOW TO GROW MUSHROOMS, LET US ENLIGHTEN YOU

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

COASTAL BERRY

SEA BUCKTHORN HAS MULTIPLE USES AS BIRD AND INSECT HABITAT, SOIL EROSION INHIBITOR AND SKIN TREATMENT

2 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Garden to table

Burnt honey semifreddo with seasonal fruits | Chocolate mousse cake | Lemon custard with seasonal fruits and toasted honey nuts | Simple almond blender cake

7 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

Ears to you

PROLIFIC AND EASY TO GROW, SWEET CORN IS ONE OF THE OLDEST CULTIVATED CROPS IN THE WORLD

3 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

STAR POWER

WITH ITS UNIQUE SHAPE, CARAMBOLA DESERVES TO BE THE STAR OF YOUR NEXT FRUIT SALAD

4 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
Good Organic Gardening 12.4

The Neighbourhood Patch

The only thing better than one suburban garden is several households sharing the bounty

7 mins read
Good Organic Gardening
September - October 2021
RELATED STORIES

Off the Board

Animals come to life in intricate detail through the boldness and versatility of Melissa Helene’s scratchboard art

4 mins read
International Artist
August - September 2021

Biophilia

MASTER PAINTERS OF THE WORLD

3 mins read
International Artist
August - September 2021

Klara Landrat & Her Journey with Endometriosis

Klara Landrat is an American-Israeli actress of Polish origin, producer, a writer known for her talent worldwide. She is starring in the Irish TV series – “Gods & Fighting Men” due for release in 2021.

6 mins read
Women Fitness
March 2021

Corsair K70 RGB TKL

Slick updates all around

3 mins read
Maximum PC
May 2021

THE GROWLER

Boeing’s electronic attack weapon

10+ mins read
Flight Journal
March - April 2021

NIGHT FIGHTERS in the Battle of the Bulge

EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEWS AND PHOTOS FROM THE 422 SQUADRON'S PILOTS AND CREWS

10+ mins read
Flight Journal
February 2020

Knitting a shrug-yoke top-down seamless tee shirt – part 1

Maybe you’ve never heard of a shrugyoke sweater construction. I’m not sure I’ve heard the name before, but I haven’t seen this type of design before either, so to me this is something new.

2 mins read
KNITmuch
Issue 8

The Next Big Thing

UF Breeding Program Releases Colossus, a Highly Versatile Southern Highbush Blueberry

1 min read
The Blueberry News
Fall 2019

Bulbs for Christmas

You can have gorgeous flowers indoors by forcing bulbs of key varieties, says Camilla Phelps, as she explains how you can do it

4 mins read
Amateur Gardening
November 20, 2021

DRAFTING XCLUDER

A former pro from New Zealand has led the development of an ingenious solution to overcome the blight of long-distance triathlon and make for fairer racing

2 mins read
220 Triathlon
January 2022