Switch to previous version of Magzter
SALARIED EMPLOYEES WHO GET HRA CAN'T CLAIM DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 80GG ON RENT PAID
SALARIED EMPLOYEES WHO GET HRA CAN'T CLAIM DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 80GG ON RENT PAID
The income tax department recently sent notices to a number of salaried employees for claiming deduction for rent paid under Section 80GG of the Income-tax Act, 1961, even though they were receiving house rent allowance (HRA) from their employers.

When it's available

Deduction under Section 80GG is available only to those employees who do not get HRA (for instance, because they work in very small firms or in the informal sector) or to self-employed persons. The deduction limit under the section is Rs 60,000 per year.

When it's not

Section 80GG is not available to a person who owns a house but lives in a rented house in the same city. For example, if you own a house in Mumbai but choose to stay in a rented accommodation in the same city, you won't get the benefit under Section 80GG.

Continue Reading with Magzter GOLD

GoldLogo

Get unlimited access to thousands of curated premium stories and 5,000+ magazines

READ THE ENTIRE ISSUE

December 2019